Home Page

Product Catalogue

Tips and FAQs

About Us

View Your Cart

Terms and Conditions

Security

Links

Contact Us

Search

 
Small Battery Company logo

344 (SR1136SW)

Type: Silver Oxide. Voltage: 1.55V.  

Diameter: 11.6 mm. Height: 3.6 mm.

Price: 1.99 each. 1.70 each if you buy two or more. P&P included.

Also known as: D344, V344, 242, SR1136SW, SR42, SR42L, 529, RW36, S10, 1133SO.

A suitable replacement for the mercury: 343, MR42, MR1136, 509, Bulova 218, Timex B, Citizen 280-05, NP343, HG11, M08, 1154M.

Comments:
The 344 or SR1136SW is a popular silver-oxide cell that are commonly used in watches. The 344 or SR1136SW  has a shelf life of 6 + years, so why not buy two or more. Take advantage of our reduced price and make sure you are not left without a watch next time your battery runs out.

This 344 or SR1136SW cell is low drain and unsuitable for power hungry devices such as watches with backlights, for which you require the high-drain 350. We may sometimes supply the higher capacity, but otherwise identical high-drain 350 cell in place of the 344,

The 343 is a mercuric oxide cell of the same dimension. The 343 mercury cells are no longer manufactured because of their toxicity and environmental unfriendliness. Although the electrical properties are slightly different, if your requirement is to replace a 343 or MR42, you have little option but to use this silver oxide 344 or SR1136SW in its place  One alternative that is specially designed for watches is the Accucell-1 battery with built in voltage reduction. For more information, find out about mercury replacement batteries.

The 344 or SR1136SW is commonly used in Accutron watches as a 343 or MR42 replacement. Use them in your Accutron 218, 230, 224 & 219 and in your Omega f300.


© The Small Battery Company 1999 - . All Rights Reserved.